In re Marriage of Donnell
[…] (Ibid.) The appellate court reversed, holding: "[H]owever salutary the benefits of encouraging pretrial settlements, the court is not empowered to sanction a defendant under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 for defending an action rather than settling, much less to add an insurer after judgment as a party in order to impose such a sanction." (Id. at p. 1418, fn. omitted.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a) authorizes courts to "order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."

Again, the facts in Triplett are not akin to those in this case, as mother contends. Here, the trial court did not award father attorneys' fees and costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. Nor did it sanction mother simply because she refused to settle the dispute at hand.