In re Marriage of Donald J. K.
[…] As previously indicated, Kimberly’s ex parte request for a restraining order was predicated on the Domestic Violence Prevention Act, codified at sections 6200 et seq. Pursuant to section 6220, “[t]he purposes of [the act] are to prevent the recurrence of acts of violence and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence.” Section 6211 defines domestic violence as “abuse perpetrated against,” among others, “[a] spouse or former spouse[,]” “[a] child of a party . . .” and “[a]ny other persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” The term “‘[a]ffinity,’ when applied to the marriage relation, signifies the connection existing in consequence of marriage between each of the married persons and the blood relatives of the other.”