In re Marriage of Donald H.
[…] As the court in In re Nicholas B. explained: “Whenever a child is removed from parental custody, the juvenile court is statutorily required to provide reasonable reunification services . . ., and a normal part of reunification services is visitation between the parents and the child.” (In re Nicholas B., at p. 1138.)

In family law proceedings, visitation is not mandatory. Family Code section 3100, subdivision (a), reads: “In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 [regarding child custody] . . ., the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . .” Visitation may therefore be suspended if the court determines this would be in the best interest of the child. (Messer v.