In re Marriage of Dominga
[…] "Whether an interspousal transaction gives one spouse an unfair advantage is a question for the trier of fact." (In re Marriage of Burkle (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 712, 734.) We review the trial courts findings under a deferential substantial evidence standard.

II. Wife Failed to Establish That Husband" Obtained an Advantage," to Which the Presumption of Undue Influence Applied

Family Code section 721 expressly embodies the fiduciary relationship between marital partners: "[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners. . . ." (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b).)