H025146.
[…] Husband alleged that Larocca failed to respond to his inquiries regarding the status of the case and had told Husband that he had prepared the discovery responses. Husband also asserted that Wife had obtained the default judgment in violation of the automatic stay entered in Husbands bankruptcy action.
The court found that the default and the default judgment had been entered as a result of excusable neglect and inadvertence by Husband and that Laroccas inattentiveness and negligence could not be imputed to Husband pursuant to Family Code section 2124. The court granted the motion and reinstated Husbands response. The courts order was filed on October 25, 1999.
Family Code section 2124 provides: "The negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the court finds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorneys negligence and unreasonably failed to protect himself or herself."
OSC Requesting Entry of Judgment in Accordance With Settlement Agreement and Equalization of Same