In re Marriage of Denise
[…] II. The San Bernardino Court Had Proper Authority to Modify the Los Angeles Child Support Order

CSS registered the Los Angeles County judgment in San Bernardino County in February 2006. Under Family Code section 5601, a local child support agency responsible for enforcing support orders may register the support orders made in another county. The agency should file “(1) An endorsed file copy of the most recent support order or a copy thereof. [¶] (2) A statement of arrearages . . . . [and] [¶] (3) A statement . . . showing the post office address of the local child support agency, [and] the last known place of residence or post office address of the obligor . . . .” (Fam. Code, § 5601, subd. (a).)

The agency is required to send notice to the obligor parent (Fam. Code, § 5601, subd. (c)), who then has 20 days to move to vacate the registration (Fam. Code, § 5603).

Family Code section 5601, subdivision (e), provides that upon registration, “the clerk of the court shall forward a notice of registration to the courts in other counties and states in which the original order for support and any modifications were issued or registered. No further proceedings regarding the obligor’s support obligations shall be filed in other counties.” (Italics added.)