NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Statutory Provisions
We first examine the general principal of fiduciary duty, the specific fiduciary obligations of disclosure spouses owe each other during a dissolution proceeding, and the sections of the Family Code giving the trial court authority to issue sanctions.
The Restatement Third of Agency defines the general principal of fiduciary duty, "An agent has a fiduciary duty to act loyally for the principal's benefit in all matters connected with the agency relationship." (Rest.3d. Agency, § 8.01.) Section 721 of the Family Code lists the specific fiduciary obligations spouses owe each other. The statute states:
"[A] husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. The confidential relationship is subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, 16503 of the Corporations Code including... [¶]... [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property". (§ 721, subd. (b)(2).)