09-18-2023
[…] Affirmed.
Ashley Carney Davis, in pro. per.; The Appellate Law Firm and Aaron Myers for Appellant.
Andrew Stephens Davis, in pro. per., for Respondent.
CASTILLO, J.
On appeal, Ashley Davis challenges the denial of her motion for attorney fees under Family Code section 3121 (later references are to this code).
At a hearing during Ashley and Andrew's divorce proceedings, Ashley orally requested that the trial court award her attorney fees to allow her, a self-represented litigant, to obtain counsel. Ashley brought her motion under section 3121, which applies to "any proceeding pursuant to Section 3120, and in any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment." (§ 3121, subd. (a).) Section 3120 permits "an action for the exclusive custody of the children of the marriage." The trial court denied the motion. Ashley appealed.
We first conclude that we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. The denial of attorney fees was not immediately appealable as a collateral order because it did not require a party to pay money or perform any act.