09-18-2023
[…] Ashley told the court "[i]t is very difficult to represent myself" and she would "prefer to have an attorney." Aside from a brief mention of "Code 721," which appears to address transactions between spouses and the resulting fiduciary duty, Ashley raised no other statutory basis for her motion. (See § 721.)
The court reviewed the text of sections 3121 and 3120. The court found that Ashley's oral motion was procedurally permissible. (See § 3121, subd. (f) [permitting an oral motion without notice during the merits hearing].) Section 3121 requires a court to "ensure that each party has access to legal representation" and, upon a party's request, assess if awarding attorney fees is appropriate. (§ 3121, subds. (a) & (b).) This obligation applies only in "any proceeding pursuant to Section 3120, and in any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment." (Id., subd. (a).) Proceedings under section 3120 involve the "exclusive custody of the children of the marriage" and orders "regarding the support, care, custody, education, and control of the children." (§ 3120.)