NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On July 18, 2006, Ives filed opposition to Judge Bertoli’s order to show cause. The matter was argued before Judge Bertoli on August 8, 2006. At the conclusion of the argument, the court ordered sanctions in the amount of $750 imposed on both Ives and appellant, her counsel, but then stayed the enforcement of that order “unless there is further conduct that this Court warrants as sanctionable conduct.” Appellant, on behalf of himself only, filed a timely notice of appeal from that sanctions order.
III. DISCUSSION
This appeal must be dismissed because it is from a non-appealable order. Section 904.1, subdivision (b), provides as follows: “Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action, or, at the discretion of the court of appeal, may be reviewed upon petition for an extraordinary writ.”
Originally miscited several times by appellant as “section 904.1(13)(b)” and also originally misquoted by him.