NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Regarding the first point, section 904.1, subdivision (b), necessarily means that the sanction must be payable in order to qualify for any appeal under it. This is made manifest by the language of the statute forming the other side of the equation, i.e., specifying when sanctions ordered are appealable, i.e., section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), which provides that an appeal may be taken “from an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(12), emphasis supplied.)