Appeal No. 3-17-0873
[…] In re Marriage of Holthaus, 387 Ill. App. 3d 367, 377 (2008). Under section 501(c-1)(2), it has been stated that we may hear issues not raised in the trial court if necessary to obtain a just result or to maintain a sound and uniform body of precedent. Id. at 378. Further, following nonjury proceedings, litigants may forego postjudgment motions and assert as error grounds raised for the first time on appeal. In re Marriage of Steadman, 283 Ill. App. 3d 703, 712 (1996); See also Ill. S. Ct. R. 366(b)(3)(ii) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). ¶ 41 We conclude forfeiture should be excused in this case. Section 501(c-1) of the Act, under which interim fees were awarded in this case, states " 'interim attorney's fees and costs' means attorney's fees and costs assessed *** while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred ***." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2016). This provision is governed by the principles in subsections 501(c-1) (1) through (4). See 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1)-(4) (West 2016). ¶ 42 Relevant to this case, subsection 501(c-1)(2) provides: