NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although not entirely clear, in this motion it appears husband felt he had been deprived of one-half of the proceeds from the sale of a van that was sold in 2001. He also claimed he was deprived of one-half of the proceeds from the sale of the vehicle that had been awarded to wife in 2004. He asserts the total he should have received from the sale of these two vehicles was $19,000.
All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 2556 states in full: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”
Husband also complained about a child support lien that had been deducted from his share of the proceeds from the sale of the community residence four years earlier.