In re Marriage of D'Abo
[…] The parties agree that the relevant language is unambiguous and properly deemed a question of law for this court to review independently. (Estate of Butler, supra, 205 Cal.App.3d at p. 317.)

Paragraph 11(b) of the Judgment provides in relevant part that “[f]or purposes of this Judgment, ‘gross cash flow’ is intended to include cash, property or perquisites received by [Richard] from whatever source including, but not limited to, those sources identified in... § 4058.” Section 4058(a)(2) includes “business income, ” defined as: “Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court determined the parties’ agreement only incorporated section 4058 for a limited purpose and “only includes reference to ‘sources of income’ listed in that code section, not the definitions of income in the subdivisions of that section.”