In re Marriage of Cooley
[…] Rs. 9.12(5), 9.13 ).

The district court stated that Aaron would pay all of M.C.’s uncovered medical expenses because "he has a health savings account set up at work for this purpose." At the time of the hearing, the HSA balance was $3000. The HSA, while only titled in Aaron's name, has been funded with wages earned during the marriage and would be factored into the property division ultimately ordered. See In re Marriage of Severin , No. 13-1385, 2014 WL 3931823, at *8 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 13, 2014) (dividing health savings account as a marital asset); see also Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (2020) (stating "[t]he court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties"). The property has not yet been divided, and we make no assertions about its division. Still, it is equitable that this marital fund be used first to pay uncovered medical expenses of the minor child.