No. 2-19-0232
[…] We disagree.
¶ 106 The purpose of civil contempt is to coerce compliance with some order previously entered by the court. Berto, 344 Ill. App. 3d at 712; In re Marriage of Roach, 245 Ill. App. 3d 742, 748 (1993). Where the court order has been complied with, the court need not find the respondent in contempt, but it is still necessary to determine whether any failure to pay was without cause or justification for purposes of the attorney-fee provision of section 508(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016)). Roach, 245 Ill. App. 3d at 748. Section 508(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceedings is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016).
The policy behind section 508(b) is to eliminate the financial burden on the moving party that is
the consequence of an enforcement action. Berto, 344 Ill.