No. 0-442 / 10-0128.
[…] We find no evidence to support that she actively engaged in gaining employment, or utilized her past employment experience and education to find a new job. To the contrary, she admittedly "just hangs out" at her boyfriend's business for about three-and-one-half hours a day playing on the computer. When both parties are in reasonable health, and capable of working to support themselves, each needs to earn up to their capacities in order to pay their own present bills and not lean unduly on the other party for permanent support. Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(b)(1); In re Marriage of Wegner, 434 N.W.2d 397, 399 (Iowa 1988) ("Consideration shall be given to the responsibility of both parents to support and provide for the welfare of the minor child and of a child's need.").
Not every change in circumstances constitutes a sufficient basis for modification. In re Marriage of Flattery, 537 N.W.2d 801, 803 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). Tanya bore the burden to establish her change in circumstances was permanent and not temporary.