In re Marriage of Cline
[…] To the contrary, it “expressly leaves it open.” (Doran, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 1293.) In this regard, we found the denial of a motion to enter judgment similar to an unappealable denial of a motion for summary judgment. (Ibid.)

We are unpersuaded by Edwards’ claim that because the stipulation here was entered into the record after exhaustive deliberations that it is somehow distinguishable from the denial of entry of judgment from Doran. Section 664.6 applies equally to “a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court, or orally before the court.” A stipulated settlement presented orally by the parties or their counsel to a judge on the record satisfies the “‘before the court’” requirement of section 664.6. (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 906.) Nor do we find merit in Edwards’ contention that the denial of entry of