In re Marriage of Chipman
[…] RCW 26.09.080.

The trial court need not divide community property equally if the circumstances warrant such a division. In re Marriage of White, 105 Wn. App. 545, 549, 20 P.3d 481 (2001) (citing RCW 26.09.080; In re Marriage of Hadley, 88 Wn.2d 649, 656, 565 P.2d 790 (1977)). Circumstances may also justify the award of separate property of one spouse to the other. Id. (citing RCW 26.09.080; In re Marriage of Konzen, 103 Wn.2d 470, 477-78, 693 P.2d 97 (1985)). "[T]he court need only 'make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors.'" Id. (quoting RCW 26.09.080).

a. Separate property contributions

Mr. Chipman challenges the court's division of property, claiming the court improperly failed to consider adjusting the property settlement to give him credit for the separate property he brought into the marriage.