No. 4-542 / 04-0178
[…] Francis's arguments to the contrary are raised too late and are based on information outside the record. Therefore, we will not address any issues concerning which portion of the farmland Francis received.
We note, however, that even if Francis had reserved his right to appeal these issues, we would find the district court had the authority to order the parties to reorganize their corporation. Under Iowa Code section 598.21(1) (2003), a court has the authority to "divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly. . . ." As part of a dissolution decree, a court may divide the shares in a corporation. See In re Marriage of Friedman, 466 N.W.2d 689, 692 (Iowa 1991); In re Marriage of Dennis, 467 N.W.2d 806, 809 (Iowa Ct.App. 1991). A court may also order the parties to sell their residence or other assets.