77729-7-I
[…] But the court concluded otherwise in 2010. Chigi did not appeal that ruling. The 2010 clarification order was a final judgment.
See Appellant's Br. at 25; Reply Br. at 13 (arguing res judicata "do[es] not apply to maintenance that has been ordered by the court").
Reply Br. at 13.
See Byrne v. Ackerlund, 108 Wn.2d 445, 453, 739 P.2d 1138 (1987) (a dissolution decree "may be subject to a declaratory action to ascertain the rights and duties of the parties").
Lakewood Racquet Club, Inc. v. Jensen, 156 Wn.App. 215, 223, 232 P.3d 1147 (2010); RCW 7.24.010 (declaratory judgments "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree").
Appellant's Br. at 22-23.
CP at 216.
Chigi cites to In re Marriage of Cook, 28 Wn.App. 518, 521, 624 P.2d 743 (1981), and In re Marriage of Roorda, 25 Wn.App. 849, 853, 611 P.2d 794 (1980), to argue maintenance decrees are always modifiable.