In re Marriage of Chaney
[…] We turn to Robert’s various challenges to the order determining arrearages.

II

Robert raises various procedural challenges to the court’s order.

A. Jurisdiction

First, he challenges the subject matter jurisdiction of the family court. Robert cites a number of cases from other jurisdictions which state the basic principles of subject matter jurisdiction, but does not present a basis to conclude the family court lacks jurisdiction here. As the County points out, section 200 confers jurisdiction over family law matters on the superior court: “The superior court has jurisdiction in proceedings under this code.” Section 2010 gives the court jurisdiction to “inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: . . . [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered, . . . .” Under section 4405, “The court retains jurisdiction to modify or terminate an order for support where justice requires.” In short, the superior court has jurisdiction to enforce child support orders. (In re Marriage of Lackey (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 698, 702.)

B. Procedure