1-23-0660
[…] In addition, Yasemin testified that she also sold a property in Turkey during the pendency of the case for over $20,000, which she stated she did not use on attorney fees but on "her needs" and for her father's debts.
¶ 79 The trial court had before it substantial evidence regarding the parties' respective incomes, expenses, and debts. It is apparent from the trial court's detailed judgment that it factored all of that in deciding not to order Onur to pay more of Yasemin's attorney fees. We do not find its determination to be an abuse of discretion.
¶ 80 As to GAL fees, section 506 of the Act states that "[t]he court shall enter an order as appropriate for costs, fees, and disbursements, including a retainer, when the attorney, guardian ad litem, or child's representative is appointed." 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2022). "Any order approving the fees shall require payment by either or both parents, by any other party or source, or from the marital estate or the child's separate estate." Id. We apply an abuse of discretion standard to review a court's award of GAL fees. In re Marriage of Soraparu, 147 IIl. App. 3d 857, 864 (1986).
¶ 81 Here, the circuit court initially ordered Onur to pay all the appointed GAL's fees.