In re Marriage of Carter
[…] (a)(1), id. subd. (b) [considerations include disparity in access to funds].) In assessing what is "just and reasonable" under the circumstances, the court shall consider "the need for the award to enable each party . . . to have sufficient financial resources to present the party's case adequately, taking into consideration, to the extent relevant, the circumstances of the respective parties described in Section 4320." (§ 2032, subd. (b).)

Section 3557 provides for reasonable attorney fees to enforce an existing child support order where, among other things, there is a "disparity in access to funds to retain counsel" and "one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties ...." (Id., subd. (a).)

The trial court has "broad discretion in determining the amount of fees to award and, on appeal, we review any such award for an abuse of that discretion."