In re Marriage of Carter
[…] It imposed a $35,000 annual cap on total spousal support, explaining Steven's net disposable income, child and spousal support, and Ostler-Smith award will "more than adequately allow him to sustain the marital standard of living ...." It noted the parties incurred "somewhere between $9[,000] to $13,000 a month" to maintain that standard of living. The court also determined spousal support would terminate on September 30, 2023, "unless extended by a court order on a showing . . . of good cause," in a "motion filed on or before the date set for termination."

2. Additional Law

Section 4330 "authorizes the trial court to order a party to pay spousal support in an amount, and for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances set forth in section 4320." (Nelson, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 1559.)