In re Marriage of Carter
[…] He did not explain how his calculation accounted for the $35,126.40 cashout amount.

At trial, the court ruled, "The 288 hours of vacation at [the] date of separation are . . . community property. And so the calculation I performed results in [Steven's] share being equal to $21,368." The Statement of Decision included a substantially similar explanation.

2. Additional Law

Section 2552, subdivision (a), states that "[f]or the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage . . ., the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." This principle has been applied to vacation pay. (See In re Marriage of Moore (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 92, 103-104 (Moore) [trial court erred by "not dividing [the accrued vacation pay] based on its cash value at the time of trial"].)