In re Marriage of Capparelli
[…] D. Summary of Challenges to Property and Debt Allocation

¶ 26 Based on our resolution of the issues discussed above, we reverse the permanent orders and remand the case to the district court for it to re-examine the property allocation. In doing so, the court must reclassify both the proceeds from the sale of the Onyx Circle home and $163,077 of the line of credit debt as marital property. But because no party challenged the valuation of any marital asset - and because the marital estate is valued as of the date of the decree of dissolution, see § 14-10-113(5) ("[P]roperty shall be valued as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree."); In re Marriage of Finer, 920 P.2d 325, 331 (Colo.App. 1996) - the court should use the same property and debt valuations it found in its permanent orders.