No. 78-421
[…] We are aware of no authority, and wife cites none, which would permit such an award. On the contrary, the statute mandates that separate property remain separate, subject to the narrow exception that any increase in value during marriage is marital property. See § 14-10-113, C.R.S. 1973. Any increase in the value of separate property experienced after dissolution of marriage is, by implication, necessarily separate.
[2] The trial court was also in error in ordering that wife, as custodial parent, be permitted to reside in the home until the children's emancipation. Section 14-10-113(1), C.R.S. 1973, provides only that the court may divide the marital property of the parties, taking into account several factors which include:
"The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children." Section 14-10-113(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973.