NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Judgment was entered, and Mayas’s timely appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
The principal thrust of Mayas’s argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in nullifying the parties’ marriage under Family Code section 2210, subdivision (d). He insists that the evidence does not support the trial court’s determination that Mayas fraudulently induced Butler to marry him. We conclude otherwise; substantial evidence supports the trial court’s judgment nullifying the parties’ marriage. (In re Marriage of Rabie (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 917, 921 (Rabie).)
Family Code section 2210 provides: “A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if . . . the following condition[] existed at the time of the marriage: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband or wife.” (Fam. Code, § 2210, subd. (d).)
Annulment is considered an extreme remedy.