1700-2022
[…] Velocity counters that Butler has "misinterpreted this as an admission," because, to the contrary, "this statement denies the existence of a single fact to create a genuine argument." When read in context, we agree that statement was not an admission but was an assertion that Butler lacked evidence that he had chronic sinusitis as of February 10, 2019.
Butler misunderstands how the last injurious exposure provision in the statutory framework governing recovery for occupational diseases operates. Under LE § 9-502, employees alleging occupational disease must prove both that their occupational diseases were incurred "due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist and the covered employee was employed before the date of disablement[,]" LE § 9-502(d)(1)(i), and that the claim is filed against the employer where they were "last injuriously exposed" to that hazard, LE § 9-502(b).
Most importantly for purposes of this appeal, the Act expressly limits responsibility for workers' compensation coverage to "the employer in whose employment the covered employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease[.]" LE § 9-502(b)(1). Under this statutory framework, liability has been assigned based on "the last employment that could have caused the disease[,]" regardless of whether the employee also was exposed to such hazards during a prior employment. James v. Gen.