applying transmutation statutes to a husband's purchase of a car for himself using the wife's separate funds
[…] The purchase price for the Porsche was approximately $60,000. Neighbors apparently considered the Porsche to be a gift from Buie, as it was bought shortly before his birthday.
After conducting a trial on reserved issues, the family court ruled that the Porsche was a gift from Buie to Neighbors. Although the transmutation of community property to separate property generally requires an express declaration in writing (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a)), the court ruled that under the exception set forth in section 852, subdivision (c) for gifts of "tangible articles of a personal nature" that are "not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage," the Porsche had been transmuted to Neighbors's separate property.
All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.
Buie appeals, arguing that the family court erred in classifying the Porsche as Neighbors's separate property.