applying transmutation statutes to a husband's purchase of a car for himself using the wife's separate funds
[…] Under this basic principle, the default classification of the Porsche is community property, as it was acquired during the marriage.
The issue before us is whether the Porsche was transmuted from community property to Neighbors's separate property. The Family Code provides that married persons may "[t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse." (§ 850, subd. (a).)
However, under section 852, subdivision (a), "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." An exception to the writing requirement exists for certain types of interspousal gifts. Section 852, subdivision (c) states: "This section does not apply to a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made and that is not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage." Accordingly, only if a gift from a spouse is a "tangible article[] of a personal nature" and is "not substantial in value," can it be transmuted to the recipient spouse's separate property without a qualifying writing. ( Ibid.)
It is undisputed that Buie did not create a writing stating that she intended to transmute the Porsche to Neighbors's separate property. Therefore, the Porsche is community property unless it is a "tangible article[] of a personal nature" and is "not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage." (§ 852, subd. (c).)
In ruling that the Porsche fell into the exception set forth in section 852, subdivision (c), the family court focused only on the issue of whether the Porsche was "not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage." It did not expressly consider whether the Porsche was a "tangible article[] of a personal nature." ( Ibid.) As explained below, the family court erred in applying the exception set forth in section 852, subdivision (c) because a Porsche is not a "tangible article[] of a personal nature." ( Ibid.)
The statutory language at issue states that a qualifying gift must be "a gift between the spouses of clothing, wearing apparel, jewelry, or other tangible articles of a personal nature that is used solely or principally by the spouse to whom the gift is made." (§ 852, subd. (c).) A Porsche is obviously not "clothing, wearing apparel [or] jewelry." ( Ibid.) The question is thus whether a Porsche is otherwise a "tangible article[] of a personal nature." ( Ibid.)