In re Marriage of Bryant
[…] This argument does not present a ground to set aside the judgment under section 2122. Michael was required to sign the quitclaim deed to effectuate the judgment, which awarded the marital home to Bridgette as part of her share of community property. Although section 2122, subdivision (c), provides that a motion to set aside a judgment may be based upon duress, the duress must be related to the proceedings that resulted in entry of the judgment. This is made clear by Family Code section 2121, subdivision (b), which requires the court to find that “the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome.” Here, the “duress” Michael refers to relates to proceedings to enforce the judgment. Therefore, Michael is not entitled to relief from the judgment on this basis.

C. Modification of Support Obligations