In re Marriage of Brown
[…] However, Kathryn's arguments are not only directed to GPRI but also to its "related" entities. Although David also contends that Kathryn's brief is not sufficiently detailed as to each company to comply with applicable rules of court, he does not explain how this would preclude Kathryn from being an aggrieved party; in any event, any such deficiency would not provide a basis for dismissal of her appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(e).) For these reasons, we conclude that David has not established a basis for dismissing Kathryn's appeal based on her lack of standing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 902.)

2. Alternative Dates of Valuation

Section 2552 provides in relevant part:

"(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.

"(b) Upon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."