In re Marriage of Bridges
[…] Such a motion is governed by another set of statutes within the Family Code; section 2107 is not self executing vis-à-vis motions to set aside.

B. Statutes creating procedures to set aside judgment in dissolution proceedings

Section 2120 et seq. sets forth the procedures for one spouse to attempt to set aside a judgment in a dissolution proceeding. The declared legislative purpose of these statutes is to balance the need to assure finality of judgments against the need to ensure fair division of marital property. (§ 2120, subd. (c).) Section 2121 provides: “(a) In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter. [¶] (b) In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”

Section 2122 sets forth the grounds for and time limits applicable to a motion to set aside a judgment. One of the stated grounds for a set aside motion is a party’s failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of section 2102 et seq. (§ 2122, subd. (f).)