In re Marriage of Bridges
[…] They do not, in and of themselves, create a mechanism to rectify a breach of those fiduciary duties, with certain exceptions not relevant to this case.

Sherry also based her motion on Code of Civil Procedure section 473. On appeal, William argued the motion was untimely under that statute. Sherry conceded in her reply brief that she was not arguing abuse of discretion by the trial court under Code of Civil Procedure section 473. We need not further address that statute’s applicability.

A. Statutes establishing duties between spouses

Section 721 establishes a fiduciary duty between spouses regarding financial transactions between them. “[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.” (§ 721, subd. (b).)

Section 2102 et seq. sets forth the requirements for preliminary and final declarations of disclosure.