In re Marriage of Bravo
[…] Rather, on the record before us, it is apparent the zero was entered on the spousal support line of the DissoMaster printout simply because, as Judge Turner stated, child support was the sole issue he was then deciding.

We note further that the trial court was not required to include Jess’s spousal support obligations to Carmen on the DissoMaster guideline when determining child support. Child support amounts are governed by the uniform guidelines set forth by statute at section 4050, et seq. Under section 4059, subdivision (e), when computing annual net disposable income of each parent in connection with a proceeding to determine child support, a deduction is made for spousal support “actually being paid by [a] parent … [to] any person who is not a subject of the order to be established by the court.” (Italics added.) No similar deduction is provided for spousal support that is being paid by a parent to a person who is a subject of the court’s order.