04-22-00582-CV
[…] Bonnet then filed this appeal.
Turnover Order
Bonnet argues the trial court erred when it issued the turnover order because (1) he uses his firearms for his business; (2) the trial court committed malfeasance and colluded against him; and (3) the order violates his Second and Fourth Amendment rights of the U.S. Constitution.
A. Standard of Review & Law
"We review a turnover order for an abuse of discretion." Robison v. Watson, No. 04-20-00138-CV, 2021 WL 2117936, at *5 (Tex. App.-San Antonio May 26, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides judgment creditors are "entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction, . . . through injunction or other means . . . to reach property to [satisfy] the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property . . . that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure [to satisfy] liabilities." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a). A turnover order "may":