No. 29235-5-III (consolidated with No. 29332-7-III).
[…] Appellant's Reply Br. at 2. Whether or not the court had subject matter jurisdiction is a question that can be raised for the first time on appeal. Bour v. Johnson, 80 Wn. App. 643, 646-47, 910 P.2d 548 (1996).
Subject matter jurisdiction is the authority of the court to hear and determine the type of action before it. In re Marriage of Thurston, 92 Wn. App. 494, 498, 963 P.2d 947 (1998). Superior courts enjoy a broad constitutional and statutory grant of subject matter jurisdiction to hear and determine all dissolution matters. Thurston, 92 Wn. App. at 498; Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6; RCW 26.12.010(1). Mr. Bogart contends, nonetheless, that RCW 26.09.170(1) limits that jurisdiction. He is mistaken. RCW 26.09.170(1) provides in part:
The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of the conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.
The statute does not limit the constitutionally proscribed subject matter jurisdiction of superior courts. It simply spells out the court's authority to revoke or modify a dissolution decree. Thurston, 92 Wn. App. at 498-99. Mr.