In re Marriage of Berumen
[…] (§ 2100, subd. (c), italics added.) In addition, section 2102, subdivision (a) addresses the duties in place after separation by stating:

"From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including, but not limited to, ... [¶] ... [t]he accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been any material changes."

In Margulis, the Fourth District concluded "these fiduciary obligations of disclosure and accounting continue to bind spouses after separation until final distribution of assets." (Margulis, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 1270.)