In re Marriage of Berumen
[…] Consequently, we will modify the judgment to state the correct percentage.

As with the other properties, we conclude the testimony of Senior and the recorded documents constitutes substantial evidence that 1307 Glenwood was a gift to Husband as his separate property, except for the 29.9 percent community property interest.

II. ACCOUNTING FOR RENTAL INCOME AFTER SEPARATION

A. Background

Section 721, subdivision (b) provides that "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other." The rights and obligations arising from this relationship include "[r]endering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community property." (§ 721, subd. (b)(2); see Hogoboom &King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2024) ¶¶ 8:603, 8:614 [accounting and incidental relief], pp. 8-229, 8-242.) They also include "[accounting to the spouse, and holding as trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns community property." (§ 721, subd. (b)(3).) When the fiduciary duty has been breached, one of the statutory remedies available to the aggrieved spouse is an accounting. (See Hogoboom &King, Cal.