In re Marriage of Berumen
[…] (Ibid.; see § 1101, subd. (a) [court authorized to determine "the classification of all property of the parties to a marriage"].)

1. Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

The California Constitution sits atop of the hierarchy of state laws governing the characterization process. Its Declaration of Rights states: "Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will or inheritance is separate property." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 21, italics added.)

In accordance with this constitutional provision, section 770, subdivision (a) provides: "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." (Italics added.) Neither spouse has any interest in the separate property of the other, except as otherwise provided by statute. (§ 752.)

In comparison, the spousal interests in community property are "present, existing, and equal."