In re Marriage of Berumen
[…] Superior Court (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 774, 780-782; In re Marriage of Evans (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 374, 381-389 [requirements for exchange of disclosure declarations did not apply to a prepetition marital settlement agreement]; Hogoboom &King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law, supra, ¶¶ 11:40-11:102, pp. 11-8 to 11-35 [mandatory declarations of disclosure under § 2100 et seq.].) In Evans, we set forth an overview of the statutes and, therefore, will not repeat that discussion in this unpublished opinion.

Rather, we turn to the specific provisions relevant to this appeal, which includes section 2105 and the requirement for an exchange of final disclosure declarations. Subdivision (a) of section 2105 provides in part:

"Except by court order for good cause, ... if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date, each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council, unless the parties mutually waive the final declaration of disclosure."

Section 2106 restricts what a court may do when final disclosure declarations are not provided, subject to certain exceptions: