No. 4-808 / 04-0622
[…] There was some evidence that some improvements were made on the farm and that maintenance and taxes were paid on the Charles City home. The minimal rent from the farm paid the real estate taxes on it.
The court concluded "it is equitable to set aside the parcels of real estate Judy inherited from her mother and father as her separate property."
Richard does not dispute the court's findings, but instead argues that other facts militate in favor of including the house and farm in the property subject to division. See Iowa Code § 598.21(2) (2001) (stating gifted and inherited property is not subject to property division "except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party"); In re Marriage of Martens, 406 N.W.2d 819, 822 (Iowa Ct.App. 1987) (setting forth factors for consideration in deciding whether to include inherited and gifted property in assets subject to division).