In re Marriage of Bergman
[…] Cynthia disagrees that the court's modification order was in error, but regardless she contends the retroactivity condition in the judgment of dissolution is res judicata and beyond the reach of this appeal. Reviewing Robert's claim of legal error de novo, we conclude he may not collaterally attack the retroactivity condition in the unchallenged judgment of dissolution. (In re Marriage of Gruen (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 627, 637 (Gruen).)

Family Code section 3651 prohibits an order for spousal support from being "modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1).) Similarly, section 3653 provides that "[a]n order modifying or terminating a support order may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion . . . or to any subsequent date." (§ 3653, subd. (a), italics added.)