In re Marriage of Beetley
[…] For example, in Selten v. Hyon (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 463, 468, the court held that the illegal portions of a contract could not be severed because there was but one consideration promised to the plaintiff by the defendant—a contingent fee in exchange for the many services by the plaintiff that were required by the contract, one of which was illegal. Here, whatever the legality of the promise made by wife respecting the pending criminal charges against husband, the enforcement of the settlement agreement is not impacted by section 1608 because that promise is part of many she made in exchange for many promises husband made.

Civil Code section 1599 states that “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Moreover, case law has permitted illegal portions of contracts to be severed or restricted when possible in order to avoid situations where a party gains an undeserved windfall or suffers an undeserved detriment if the entire agreement is voided, especially where full or partial performance of