In re Marriage of Beetley
[…] We do not accept wife’s argument that enforcing the settlement agreement means that justice is thwarted because she will not receive “any consideration or equalizing payment for waiving her share of [husband’s] interest in [husband’s family’s business].” As discussed below, there is evidence she has no community interest in that business. Nor do we accept wife’s contention that it is unfair to enforce other “onerous” provisions of the settlement agreement, to wit, its limitation of spousal support to three years of nonmodifiable support. That is a provision to which wife agreed.

2. Sections 2105, 2106, and 2107 Do Not Require Reversal of the Judgment

Section 2105, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “Except by court order for good cause, before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support,... each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council, unless the parties mutually waive the final declaration of disclosure.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 2105 provides that the mutual waiver must be in writing, executed under penalty of perjury and contain several very specific representations.