1-23-2280
[…] In the context of this contentious litigation, it is not unreasonable for the court to have concluded that given the motion's lack of substantive import, Succes only filed it for harassing purposes. Id. Finally, Succes does not challenge the Petition for Rule to Show Cause substantively in her briefing, so the sanction is affirmed.
¶ 61 Finally, we note that Succes argues she should not face sanctions because Matthew's Second Motion for Sanctions violated 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2020), which states, in relevant part, "If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." This argument fails because Succes waived it by not raising the argument below (see Infra ¶ 48).