NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The family law court denied both of the mother’s requests and she appeals.
The mother makes two intertwined arguments. She complains the family law court violated its mandatory duty under Family Code section 3042 to consider the preferences of the minor in ruling on the request for modification of visitation. She then asserts the court abused its discretion in refusing to appoint separate counsel for the minor. We are not persuaded by either argument.
Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a) provides that, “If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.” (See In re Marriage of Rosson (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 1094, 1103, disapproved of on other grounds in In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 38.) Under that section, and assuming it applies to requests to modify visitation as well as custody, the court must consider the child’s preferences