NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When everything is considered, it is clear the family law court did not violate any duty under Family Code section 3042.
The mother’s secondary argument, that the family law court abused its discretion in not appointing counsel, for the child also fails. It is premised on the assertion that this is an appropriate case in which the preferences of the child are relevant and must be considered before the court rules on the request to modify the terms of visitation. Family Code section 3150, subdivision (a) provides that “If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding.” California Rules of Court, rules 5.240 through 5.242 supplements the court’s authority and sets out specific factors the court should take into account in determining whether appointment of counsel is in the minor’s best interest.