No. A09-1028.
[…] Absent any abuse of discretion, there is no basis to reverse the spousal maintenance award. C. Reservation of Jurisdiction
In light of this decision, appellant's argument that respondent's child support obligation must be recalculated is moot.
Appellant states in her brief that the district court "should have left its order open for further modification" but did not raise reservation of jurisdiction over maintenance to the district court.
The district court will retain jurisdiction over appellant's temporary spousal maintenance until it expires at the end of 2016 under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2008) (providing that "[a]fter an order under . . . chapter 518 for maintenance . . ., temporary or permanent, . . . the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties, . . . modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support money, and the payment of it"). But the district court here did not reserve jurisdiction over the maintenance award and will therefore lose jurisdiction at the end of 2016. See Loo v.