In re Marriage of Basil
[…] In re Detention of Liberman, 201 Ill.2d 300, 308 (2002).

¶ 25 1. Form of the Summons

¶ 26 Respondent contends that the default judgment is void for lack of personal jurisdiction as the summons used to serve him with the petition for dissolution of marriage was improper in that it was originally issued to serve him with an order of protection under the Domestic Violence Act, which requires a separate summons be served. In support of this contention, respondent relies on language in section 210(a) of the Domestic Violence Act which provides that: "Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action and requires that a separate summons be issued and served[.]" 750 ILCS 60/210(a) (West 2014). Respondent asserts that he "was never served with a Summons which had been properly issued so as to serve the Petition of Dissolution of Marriage, as the Summons purportedly used had been issued to serve the Order of Protection."