In re Marriage of Anne
[…] William has cited no evidence showing that before trial Louisa stipulated to the authenticity of her signature or in any way led him to believe she did not contest the validity of any of the transfer documents. William could have subpoenaed the notary public to testify at trial to counter Louisa’s testimony but failed to do so.

II.

Relief from Judgment Chapter of the Family Code

Family Code section 2120 et seq. authorizes an action or motion to set aside a dissolution judgment on specified grounds, including fraud and perjury. (Fam. Code, §§ 2120, 2122, 2125.) Family Code section 2121(a) provides: “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.”