In re Marriage of Anne
[…] Before granting relief, the trial court must find that the facts alleged as grounds for relief “materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.” (Fam. Code, § 2121(b).)

An order denying a motion to set aside a judgment under Family Code section 2122 is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. (In re Marriage of Varner (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 128, 138.)

William argues Louisa’s supposedly perjured testimony constituted actual fraud within the meaning of Family Code section 2122(a). Civil Code section 1572, subdivisions 1 and 2 define “actual fraud” to include “[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true” and “[t]he positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true.” Perjured testimony is a form of actual, intrinsic fraud. (Kuehn v. Kuehn (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 824, 832-833.)