In re Marriage of Anderzhon
[…] Furthermore, Kristofer has enjoyed vacations and has committed himself to $1300 monthly payments to finance two motorcycles since Denise filed her petition for dissolution of their marriage, which supports a finding that it is not inequitable to require him to support his wife of twenty-three years.

Kristofer contends the district court failed to do equity because it did not apply the required factors listed in Iowa Code section 598.21A(1) when it awarded Denise alimony. The record does not support his contention. According to section 598.21A(2), "orders made pursuant to [section 598.21A] need mention only those factors relevant to the particular case for which the orders are made. . . ." The district court did so in discussing the length of Kristofer and Denise's marriage, their respective ages, and their yearly earnings.