In re Marriage of Anderson v. Anderson
[…] Husband now maintains that he brought his motion pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.145 (2008) and rule 59.

Rule 59.01 permits a district court to grant a new trial for "[m]aterial evidence newly discovered." Minn. R. Civ. P. 59.01(d). But rule 59.03 requires that a motion seeking such relief be served "within 30 days after a general verdict or service of notice by a party of the filing of the decision or order." Minn. R. Civ. P. 59.03. Consequently, a motion under rule 59.01 would have been untimely and properly dismissed along with husband's motion for amended findings.

However, Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(2), permits the district court to "relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding" and order a new trial if the movant demonstrates the existence of "newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03." See Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(b) (providing for essentially identical relief). Although husband's rule 59.01 motion was untimely, he was entitled to seek relief under section 518.145.