In re Marriage of Allen v. Thompson
[…] The district court denied father's motion. This appeal follows.

DECISION I.

Father argues that the district court's denial of his motion for support of parental rights deprives him of his parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(b) (2006).

"Application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court's decision is not binding on this court." Branch v. Branch, 632 N.W.2d 261, 263 (Minn.App. 2001). Minnesota Statutes, section 518.17, subdivision 3(b), reads:

The court shall grant the following rights to each of the parties, unless specific findings are made under section 518.68, subdivision 1. Each party has the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school, medical, dental, religious training, and other important records and information about the minor children. Each party has the right of access to information regarding health or dental insurance available to the minor children. Each party shall keep the other party informed as to the name and address of the school of attendance of the minor children. Each party has the right to be informed by school officials about the children's welfare, educational progress and status, and to attend school and parent-teacher conferences. The school is not required to hold a separate conference for each party. In case of an accident or serious illness of a minor child, each party shall notify the other party of the accident or illness, and the name of the health care provider and the place of treatment. Each party has the right to reasonable access and telephone contact with the minor children. The court may waive any of the rights under this section if it finds it is necessary to protect the welfare of a party or child.

Father is entitled to access to and copies of the records the school has regarding his minor child, including any relevant billing records. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(b).