NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [court ordered child support].)
Jurisdiction to dissolve the status of marriage is a form of jurisdiction in rem. The personal status of the parties to the marriage is considered the “res” or subject matter of the divorce proceeding. California has jurisdiction over the personal status of persons who are domiciled within its borders. (Muckle v. Superior Court, supra, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 225; Marriage of Gray (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1239, 1250.) Domicile is therefore the basis for jurisdiction in this marital dissolution action. (See Fam. Code, § 2320.)
The bona fide domicile of one spouse in a state is sufficient to give that state power to grant a valid divorce entitled to full faith and credit elsewhere. (Fam. Code, § 2320 [“A judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.”]; Williams v. North Carolina (1942) 317 U.S. 287, 298-299 [In an action for divorce, domicile is dispositive, since “the domicile of one spouse within a State gives power to that State . . . to dissolve a marriage whosesoever contracted.”].)