NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Fam.Code, § 2010.)
Family Law Rules of the California Rules of Court, rule 5.104 (former Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1212) limits the relief that parties to a dissolution action may obtain to that specified in the rules of the Family Code. Family Code section 2010 provides that in proceedings for dissolution, the court has subject matter jurisdiction to “make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] (a) The status of the marriage. [¶] (b) The custody of minor children of the marriage. [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered . . . . [¶] (d) The support of either party. [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties. [and] [¶] (f) The award of attorney’s fees and costs.” (See also Fam. Code, §§ 3000 et seq. [child custody and visitation]; § 3500 et seq. [discussing support, including child support]; § 4000 et seq. [court ordered child support].)
Jurisdiction to dissolve the status of marriage is a form of jurisdiction in rem.