In re Marriage of Afshari-Kashanian
[…] Law (10th ed. 2005) Husband and Wife, § 146, p. 209, citing Goodwine v. Superior Court (1965) 63 Cal.2d 481, 483.) The judgment of legal separation did not end the marriage, and support was subject to being modified or extended. (§ 4330, subd. (a); 11 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Husband and Wife, § 147, p. 210.) "On the other hand, the division of property is made in the same manner as in a dissolution action, and the judgment has the same binding effect. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

This legal separation judgment deferred all support issues for later hearing. Under section 4330, subdivision (a), spousal support may be ordered in "an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in [Section 4320]."