In re Marriage of Abbasi
[…] It also provided that, if the parents were unable to agree on the evaluator within two weeks, the issue could be presented ex parte to the court.

June 2007 order appointing Dr. Parker

On June 28, 2007, about two months after it issued the April 2007 order, the court issued a written order (the June 2007 order) under Evidence Code section 730, rule 5.10.4 of the San Diego County Superior Court Local Rules, and the April 2007 order (discussed, ante), appointing Dr. Parker as the child custody and visitation evaluator.

Under Evidence Code section 730, the court may appoint an expert to investigate, render a report and testify as to any pertinent matter. Section 730 provides in part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required."

Dr. Parker's May 2008 psychological evaluation report and his form FL-326

Dr. Parker interviewed and evaluated the parents and their child pursuant to the June 2007 order. In his May 2008 45-page report, Dr.