5:22-cv-86-BJB-LLK
[…] Joint Motion to Lift Restraining Order (DN 37-1). This statutory provision, see 28 U.S.C. 1333(1), limits the “original jurisdiction ... exclusive of the courts of the States” of the federal district courts in any admiralty or maritime case, by “saving to suitors ... all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” (“Savings to Suitors Clause”). Courts have interpreted this to preserve a claimant's choice of forum to the extent doing so is consistent with the Limitation of Liability Act.
That Act, 46 U.S.C. 183(a), limits “the liability of the owner of a vessel” to “the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel” if an injury or loss occurs “without the privity or knowledge” of the shipowner. In order to protect the limitation fund, the federal court conducts a proceeding called a concursus.