In re Markarian
[…] Regarding whether the state court made actual and necessary findings for the default judgment to have preclusive effect, as the court previously noted, the state court in entering default judgment in favor of Merchants and against Markarian did not make any express factual findings. Therefore, the court will examine whether the state court made any implicit factual findings in entering default judgment by considering the requirements for entry of judgment on the claim under California Code of Civil Procedure § 667, which were actually and necessarily made.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 667 states:

In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same.