In re Markarian
[…] Supplemental Trial Brief at 9, citing inter alia, Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 291, 297 (1991) (stating "Ordinarily, liens and other secured interests survive bankruptcy."). Respondents argue:

Absent a bankruptcy filing, where a debtor is in default and has possession of his creditor's collateral, he is obligated to comply with California Commercial Code ("Comm. Code") § 9609(c), which provides: "If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties." In the case where the debtor refuses to comply with Comm Code § 9609(c), California Civil Code ("Civil Code") § 667 provides in part as follows: "In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery