In re Markarian
[…] Respondents argue:

Absent a bankruptcy filing, where a debtor is in default and has possession of his creditor's collateral, he is obligated to comply with California Commercial Code ("Comm. Code") § 9609(c), which provides: "If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties." In the case where the debtor refuses to comply with Comm Code § 9609(c), California Civil Code ("Civil Code") § 667 provides in part as follows: "In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention." (emphasis added). The remedy for failing to surrender collateral is an action for possession of the collateral or its value if the debtor fails to produce the property pursuant to Cal Civ.